News

Find contact details for any general enquiries.

Events

Find contact details for any general enquiries.

Our research

Our research is focused on issues that are highly significant for organisations, the Australian economy, and society at large.

Student resources

Whether you're a new or continuing student, you can find everything you need here about managing your program and the opportunities available to you.

Alumni

Our alumni may be found in the world’s leading companies, policy agencies and universities.

Contact us

Find contact details for any general enquiries.

Alumni Hall of Fame

Alumni Hall of Fame

We recognise your success

The CBE Alumni Hall of Fame Awards recognise the achievements of our alumni. Held every two years, the awards are an opportunity to acknowledge the accomplishments of our alumni who have made significant societal impacts.

This year, we are asking for nominations in two categories:

»    Distinguished Alumni award 

This award is the most prestigious award by the College to a member of the CBE alumni community. Nominees for this category must be recognised as alumni of CBE, have completed a postgraduate or undergraduate degree at the University and demonstrated significant contributions and support to developing the College and its future students.

»    Young Alumni award 

This award is presented to an outstanding individual 35 years of age or younger (born in 1984 or later). Nominees for this category must be recognised as alumni of CBE and have completed a postgraduate or undergraduate degree at the University. He/she must be actively engaged with CBE alumni and demonstrates continued support to the College and its future students.

Nominations are open until 5pm on Friday 30 August, 2019.

Award winners will be announced at a celebratory dinner in November, 2019


Please forward any enquiries to alumni.cbe@anu.edu.au


Award recipients

2017 Inductees

2015 Inductees

2013 Inductees

2010 Inductees

    

2008 Inductees

    

2006 Inductees

    

2005

    

2004

    

2003

    

Ms Harriet Elvin
Ms Harriet Elvin

GDip Int Law 1986
MBA 1997
GDip Art Hist 2006

Ms Amanda Harkness
Ms Amanda Harkness

LLB (Hons) 1981
BEc (Hons) 1978

Mr Greg MacLeod
Mr Greg MacLeod

BEc 1982
LLB 1985

Mr Jesse T H Chang
Mr Jesse T H Chang

B. Economics 1977
B. Laws 1980

Ms Naomi Flutter
Ms Naomi Flutter

B. Laws (Hons) 1995
B. Economics (Hons) 1995
GradDip. Legal Practice 1996

Professor Simon Grant
Professor Simon Grant

B. Science (Hons) 1986
B. Economics (Hons) 1986

George J. Mailath
George J. Mailath

B. Economics (Hons) 1980

Arun Abey
Arun Abey

B. Economics/B.Arts (Hons) 1981

Paul Koenig
Paul Koenig

B. Economics/B. Laws 1980

Alastair Walton
Alastair Walton

B. Economics 1979

Christopher Findlay AM
Christopher Findlay AM

Master of Economics 1977
PhD 1982

Paul William Miller
Paul William Miller

Master of Economics 1978
PhD 1982

Desmond Francis Nicholls AM
Desmond Francis Nicholls AM

Master of Science ANU 1965
PhD ANU 1972

Martin Lee Parkinson PSM
Martin Lee Parkinson PSM

Master of Economics ANU 1982

Abul Rizvi PSM
Abul Rizvi PSM

B. Economics ANU 1979
Graduate Diploma ANU 1982

John Anthony Ryan PSM
John Anthony Ryan PSM

Graduate Diploma of Economics 1979
Master of Economics 1981

Heather Margot Anderson FASSA
Heather Margot Anderson FASSA

Grad Dip of Economics 1987

Geoffrey Charles Gorrie PSM
Geoffrey Charles Gorrie PSM

B. Economics 1972
B. Arts 1975

The Honourable Nick Minchin
The Honourable Nick Minchin

B. Economics 1975
B. Laws 1977

Christopher John Richardson
Christopher John Richardson

Master of Economics 1985

 Dennis John Trewin, AO
Dennis John Trewin, AO

B. Economics 1971

Bruce Bonyhady
Bruce Bonyhady

B. Economics / B. Arts (Hons) ANU 1981

John A Bryant
John A Bryant

B. Commerce 1987

 David Anthony Buckingham
David Anthony Buckingham

B. Economics (Hons) 1972

Anthony Geoffrey Hartnell AM
Anthony Geoffrey Hartnell AM

B. Economics, ANU 1965
B. Laws (Hons), ANU 1971

Sheryle Ann Moon
Sheryle Ann Moon

Master of Management 2004

Alan John Oster
Alan John Oster

Master of Economics ANU 1981

Mari Elka Pangestu
Mari Elka Pangestu

B.Economics (Hons) ANU 1979
Master of Economics ANU 1981

George Robert Snow
George Robert Snow

B.Economics 1967

Peter Achterstraat
Peter Achterstraat

B. Economics (Hons) ANU 1977
B. Laws ANU 1978
B. Commerce ANU 1986

David Christopher Chessell
David Christopher Chessell

Master of Economics 1972

Christopher Ian Higgins
Christopher Ian Higgins

B. Economics (Hons) ANU 1963

Stephen Peter King
Stephen Peter King

B. Economics (Hons) 1985

John Charles Quiggin
John Charles Quiggin

B. Arts (Hons) ANU 1978
B. Economics (Hons) ANU 1980
Master of Economics ANU 1984

Don Russell
Don Russell

Master of Economics ANU 1972

Barbara Spencer
Barbara Spencer

B. Economics ANU 1967

Alan William Stretton
Alan William Stretton

Master of Economics ANU 1974
PhD ANU 1978

Paul Alexander Binsted
Paul Alexander Binsted

B. Economics 1976
B. Laws 1977

Peter John Boxall AO
Peter John Boxall AO

Master of Economics 1973

David John Carland
David John Carland

Master of Economics ANU 1974
PhD ANU 1978

Bruce James Chapman AM
Bruce James Chapman AM

B. Economics (Hons) 1974

Ian Ross Harper
Ian Ross Harper

Master of Economics ANU 1979
PhD ANU 1982

John Martin
John Martin

B. Economics 1968

Robyn Gae McKay
Robyn Gae McKay

B. Arts (Hons) ANU 1972
B. Economics (Hons) ANU 1984

James O’Neill OAM
James O’Neill OAM

B. Economics 1970

Paul Robert Paterson
Paul Robert Paterson

Master of Economics 1974
PhD 1980

John Cameron Tamblyn
John Cameron Tamblyn

Master of Economics 1972

Carol Austin
Carol Austin

B. Economics (Hons) 1981

Gary Banks AO
Gary Banks AO

Master of Economics 1974

Marco Belgiorno-Zegna AM
Marco Belgiorno-Zegna AM

B. Economics  1976

Geoffrey Francis Carmody
Geoffrey Francis Carmody

B. Economics (Hons) 1969
Master of Economics 1976

Brian Cassidy
Brian Cassidy

Master of Economics 1976

Malcolm Crompton
Malcolm Crompton

B. Science (Hons) 1974
B. Economics 1983

Michael D’Ascenzo AO
Michael D’Ascenzo AO

B. Economics 1976
B. Laws 1978

Jane Drake-Brockman
Jane Drake-Brockman

B.Economics (Hons) ANU 1975

Warwick Robert Grigor
Warwick Robert Grigor

B. Economics 1981
B. Laws 1985

Margaret Kelly
Margaret Kelly

Master of Economics 1970

Donald Skene Larkin
Donald Skene Larkin

B. Economics 1966

André Morony
André Morony

Master of Economics 1974

Brian Powell
Brian Powell

B. Economics 1967

William Shields
William Shields

Master of Economics 1973

Updated:   1 July 2019 / Responsible Officer:  CBE Communications and Outreach / Page Contact:  College Web Team